Nationals Qualifiers

The following is a list of the Regional Finals participants who qualified for the National Championship event in Atlanta! The students whose names are   in bold were the Champions of their respective Regional Finals. The asterisks (**) means that those students are eligible for the Elementary Division. Details about Nationals can be found here.
Qualified: Anchorage Regional Finals Honolulu Regional Finals
Dan, Jules Baird, Aidan
Birnbaum, Foster Wakabayashi, Chad
Lindsay, Christopher
Charlotte Regional Finals Tagawa, Andrew
Asmar, Muhammad
Brown, Rowan Atlanta Regional Finals
Clark, William Abeyakaran, Chenthuran
Clemons, Caleb Allen, Ian
Connor, Thomas Bowers, Carter
Cooper, Bryan Camp, Emma
**Cox, Ryan Carman, Forrest
Diaz, Alex Chvasta, Mathew
Duncan, George Chyong, Donian
Ebert, Balen Connally, Jack
Emlaw, Matthew **Diggs, Thomas
Feith, Aidan Fennell, Thomas
Galloway, William Gill, Jacob
Gonzalez, Katrina Granade IV, James
Gupta, Abhiraj Graves, Samuel
Henry, Alex Gregory, Tanner
Koren, Reilly Ivey, Jacob
Neubauer, Isabella Langill, Trevor
Pachalla, Vaibhav Mack, John
Parrish, John Mathews, Manav
Phillips, Spencer Meadows, Judson
Suresh, Rishishankar **Michaelis, Foster
Thompson, Shaun Newton, Morgan
Tran, Duc Oliver, Dawson
Veater, Caroline Ozer, Nuri
Papoulias, Matthew
Orlando Regional Finals Poulos, Nicholas
Aguila, Anton Reedy, Alexander
Becker , Sean Rojales, Katherine
Bianco, Grant Sauer, Andrew
Briant, Raymond **Sentell, Gerald
Brooks, James Singh, Sahr
Danon , Will Smith, Griffin
Dieterle, Jesse **Thomas, Christian
Etchechury, Scott Tidmore, Luke
Farooq, Nabeel Yagnik, Nikhil
Fryer Dommel, Rachel Young, Abigail
**Ganesh, Ashwin
Garcia, David New Orleans Regional Finals
Guillen , Ryan Bickerton, Caroline
Hoepfl, Brian Bruchhaus, Sam
Karandikar, Akhil Clifton , Noah
Kolczynski, Julianna Donnell, Robert
Lin, John Fitzmorris, Kevin
Miller, Aidan Fontenot, Zachary
Newman, Howard Ford, Andrew
Patterson, Ridgley Guillot, Mason
**Povolish, Nora **Hearin, James
**Rampersaud, Ethan **Holmes, Simone
Renkel, Ian Kim, Eugene
Rowe, Nicholas Little, Zachary
Schmidt, Spencer Macaluso, Mia
Shaver, Jason Moore, Madeline
Totzke, Brendan O’Brien, Jake
Troccoli, Bruno Rogers, Tanner
Turati, Andre
Wang, Kevin Houston Regional Finals
Zaretsky, Asa Brinson, Gram
Chatterjee, Ishaan
San Antonio Regional Finals Crowder, Kaleb
Alarcon, Enrique **Ghose, Shomik
Bianchi, Matthew Golden, William
Camez, Eleazar Hashim, Haafiz
Greb, Matthew Jiang, Theodore
Isakson, Nick Kenda, Alec
Jilek, Daniel **Nair, Siddharth
Oliver , Ben Pavillar, Gene
**Pena, Holder
Wichita Regional Finals VanFarowe, Ross
Bingham, Beau Wang, Allen
Blair, Brittany White, Landen
Bock, Sean Yu, Derek
Buzzard, Jackson
Culbertson, Zach Dallas Regional Finals
Dods, James Cantrell, Weston
Doyle, Cooper Cormier, Sam
Fliter, David Fleming-Wood, Nicholas
Harbison, Walker Hriscu, Josephine
Krtitzell, Elijah Hyde, Mason
Loya Chavira, Javier **Kiser, Morgan
Lucas, Joe Langford, Kyle
**McKenzie, Carter Longest, Clay
Meyer, Noah Madden, Jack
Porter, Barry Mahoney, Matthew
Robinson, Noah Marques, Valeria
Sears, Peter Miller, Luke
Sharp, Jacob Powell, Sam
Toay, Jonah Schwalm, Daniel
Watson, Jimmy Valdez, Alandro
Webb, Daniel Willis, Jared
Albuquerque Regional Finals Denver Regional Finals
Hughes, Andy **Avery, Christina
Leon, Adrian Avery, Melissa
Miller-Santacroce, Gabriel Bame, Thomas
**Morin, Jake **Cappelletti, Caroline
Ortiz, Michael Fox, Randall
Garvey, Nicholas
Las Vegas Regional Finals Gorgemans, Ben
Garner, Sean Laugen, Evan
Piper, Holly **Martin, Mitchell
Snow, Erica Petersen, Gavin
Styrefors Sparby, Anton
Los Angeles Regional Finals Tesfay, Nahome
Antes, Maya
Arguelles, Paolo Phoenix Regional Finals
Bailey, Ryan Ancharski, Ben
Baxter, Ella Banko, Matthew
Becker, Reiss DeSouza, Ronald
Blauner, Brett Draper, Ryan
Cardin, Brian Eldridge, Jake
Crosby, Arianne Frankel, Eric
Dayag, Elisha Hannum, Jonathan
Ferber, Max Kincheloe, Noah
Good, Matthew Lee, Eve
Hollingsworth, Beau Lee, Robert
Keller, Elizabeth **Leo, Cassidy
Kelley, Sam **McDill, Zack
Khanmohammed, Zayan Narayan, Saaketh
Koontz, Hunter Orsi, Joshua
Kore, Chaitanya Schotter, Jake
McDonald, Nicholas Tanner, Luke
**Shen, Jeffrey Wilson, Drew
Smet, Michael Ye, Eric
Sponsler, Daniel
Uppugonduri, Anisha San Francisco Regional Finals
**Zhang, Wesley Chi, Ethan
Edwards, Jerred
Portland Regional Finals Grewal, Amardeep S.
Chiu, Daniel Joshua Quiambao
Hasan, Feroze Kumar, Nikhilesh
Lalgudi, Kashvi Leynov, David
Lally, Lucas Li, Funing
Mishra, Nishit Mahadevan, Varun
Tran, Jonathan Min, Kyung-Yoon
Varma, Rohan **Powell, Emily
Reyes, Francisco Tony
Seattle Regional Finals Sweeney, Brendan
Baynham, Riley Toma, Peter
Connor, John Wang, Michael
Costello, Calvin
Doucet, Aaron Salt Lake City Regional Finals
Harper, Charles Foreman, Ethan
Huizenga, Timothy Graham, Jared
Willeford, Ben Michel, Noah
Zahner, Oscar
Rapid City Regional Finals
Minneapolis Regional Finals Buchholtz, Lauren
Blanchfield, Peter Carlson, Tanner
Brooks, Joshua Cropper, Jacob
Cotter, Alec Deming, Ethan
Czerniak, Jay
Methi, Dhruv Des Moines Regional Finals
Moe, Charlie Adams, Turner
Namazi, Darius Alam, Joitree
Poellinger, Evan Auman, Tyler
Romero, Antonio **Edwards, Josi
Scufsa, Addison Farber, Robert
Fry, Joshua
Chicago Regional Finals **Gold, Alex
Blodgett, Peyton **Holmstrom, Gabe
Carrig, Tim Horwath, Kathryn
Cavadel, Maxwell Johnson, Matthew
Chen, Michael Lowe, Clinton
Clark, George Carlo **Martens, Tess
Cohodes, Mady McCarty, Zach
DuMais, Patrick Niedergeses, Lauren
Erickson, Emma Noll, Preston
Farragher, Jack Norgren, Wolfgang
Foley, Jacob Ruder, Andrew
Gajdzis, Krystian Solivan, Cade
Gottwald, Adam
Harden, Hunter St. Louis Regional Finals
Henning, Samuel Cameron, Ian
Hu, Lambert Du Brul, Joseph
Jackert, Claudia Jarrett, Dawson
Kohler, John Jones, Derek
Kohler, Michael **Lindsey, Sam
Melinder, Carson Moore, Chase
Miller, Liam Mueth, Ben
Murthy, Avinash Scace, Dalton
Napier, Briar Sherwood, Samuel
Nathanson, Samuel
Oberhaus, Conrad Memphis Regional Finals
Paturi, Sourin Crawford, Alex
Peterson, Quintin **Grace, John
Pino, Dominic Gray, Marie
Powers, Andrew **Kazi, Yusuf
Radtke, Robert **Khatib, Said
Rassi, Timothy Leggitt, Ryan
Reed, Zach Morman, Reese
Roth, Jared Paulsen, Trevor
Schacht, Tommy Rowland, Charlie
**Strauss, Kalman Roy, Wrishija
Tai, Andrew Simmons, Cameron
Thomson, Jared Webb, LaShon
Viz, Stephen Williams, Jackson
Walker, Hayden
Wisniewski, William Nashville Regional Finals
Zillman, Russell Beacom, Patrick
Bennett, Preston
Lexington Regional Finals Black, Connor
Ahmed, Sameer Bogard, Braxton
Anderson, Lauren Cash, Conrad
Bograd, Max Chhachhi, Nupur
Brown, Lucas Clemons, Gabriel
Butcher, Zach Denny, Tyler
Cobb, John David **Dickens, John
Cohen, David Fetters, Jerod
Conley, Dillon Foge, Morgan
Courtney, Jared **Gantt, Tanner
Critchfield, Billy Granath, Margaux
Fairchild, Brandon Hackworth, Noah
Faria, Andre Howard, Isaac
Fulghum, Tyler **Howell, Catherine
Graft, Eli Janakes, Nicholas
Hann, Nick Judkins, Caitlin
Holstein, Timothy **Krichbaum, Ryan
Holtzclaw, David Kulas, Benjamin
Jones, Jake Roberts, Tyler
King, Ryuta Sexton, Ben
Lacefield, Colby Sheridan, Griffen
Lawson, Damion Stewart, Skylor
Marcum, Nate Ward, Mark
McAllister, Daniel
Myers, Megan Detroit Regional Finals
Patton, Billy Joe Bachwich, Samuel
Peck, Josh Bem, Patrick
Powell, Jake Butler, Sébastien
Radakovich, Mitch Carey, Eriq
Ratliff, Tyler Catanzaro, Philip
Reid, Robbie Demerly, Nicholas
Riego, Jed Glasser, Chase
Riekens, Matthew Hijazi, NourEddine
Rogers, Connor Holmes, Nicholas
Ross, Zachary Kraef, Kevin
Sean, Boone LaRoy, Noah
Shackleford, Ryan Mamidipaka, Bharath
Smith, Justin **Mester, Nicholas
Vanderwoude, Malcolm Mitchell, Andrew
Volk, Andrew Pal, Gergely
Welsh, Drew Powell, Jonah
Wignakumar, Thirushan Siddiqui, Omer
Wright, Callie Warren, Bria
**Yarkhan, Alexander Young, Mark
**Ziesmer, Benjamin Zeiger, Evan
Pittsburgh Regional Finals Syracuse Regional Finals
Alagar, Indrani Bartlett, Michael
Alagar, Jayalakshmi Connolly, Michael
Alagar, Krishnan Ghani, Nafisul
Alagar, Rajan **Hansen, Olivia
Alagar, Saraswati Hasenwinkel, Matthew
Anya Satyawadi Picozzi, Timothy
Belitsky, Arlen Prieto, Alfonso
Blackburn, Mason Shukla, Sachin
**Boden, Tyler Sommers, Colin
Christy, Andrew Wheeler, Joel
Harman, Harry Zhang, Jeremy
Kubiak, Eddie
Lewis, William Boston Regional Finals
Maruca, Julia Arsenault, John
Padmanabhan, Pranav Benkler, Ari
Pollock, Emily Bergquist, Zachary
Pollock, Gordon Gallant, Hunter
Preaskorn, Thomas Hamad, Leena
Sameer Annamraju Hudek, Katie
Woods, Daniel Ilia, Alba
Illikkal, Nadha
New York Regional Finals Khan, Moumina
Adelhoch, Jacob Levinson, Matthew
Anglade, Haggai Lynch, Milo
Bakal, Mollie Manetti, Michael
Borecki, Michael McCullough, Isobel
Bowman, Porter Pincince, Jack
Bradford, Elizabeth Reynolds, Brendan
Bulusan, Charlize Siegel, Josiah
Butcher, Benjamin Stringer, Simon
Cagen, Brent Williams, Elias
Christopher, Klein
Clark, Adam Philadelphia Regional Finals
Cortellesi, Thomas Allen, Christopher
D’Cruz, Luke Arnold, David
DeMarco, Matthew Baier, Maxwell
DiMartino, Thomas Beane, Alexander
**Fairchild, Hunter Beauregard, Everett
Fetrow, Jessica **Brigham, Noble
Fischthal, Alec Carlson, Chris
Galarowicz, Louis Chacko, Sreyas
Gannon, Andrew Chmielewski, Marc
**Goldbaum, Curtis Deeney, Jack
Gong, Jason DeLeo, Benjamin
**Hau, Andrew DeStefano, Ryan
Henn, Brian Diestelow, Kevin
Jaggars, Daniel Dimitrakopoulos, Nikolas
Karthikeyan, Ramagopal Donoghue, Patrick
Kim, Paul Flowerhill, Nicole
Korman, Victor Gonzalez, Thomas
Lynn, James Gopalan, Vivek
Marcantonio, Jackson Hagen, Phillip
Nellicherry, Varisht Johnson, Reilly
Paul, Thomas Kim, Christina
Pazos, George Kucenski, Andrew
Pecht, Julian Michos, Eric
**Phipps, John Mitchell, Henry
Pitts, Darren Mobed, Edan
Portieles, Sebastian Nawn, Alex
Robbins, Matthew Reichwein, Cooper
**Robusto, Matthew Schmidt, Alex
Smith, Matthew Schwartz, Jason
Song, David Shah, Sohan
Treus, David Silveira, Gustavo
Trouilloud, Martin Tetali, Maya
**Welinder, Lucas Weir, Michael
Wetherbee, Casey Woolf, Lauren
Wilder, Jack
Washington Regional Finals
Applebaum, Isaac
Bassard, Austin
Breen, Kevin
Chugh, Kartik
Collins, Sean
Dasher, Thompson
Donovan, Liam
Dunn, Jake
Edwards, Caleb
Furlong, William
Green, Spencer
Hausser, Preston
Hepburn, Michael
**Holbrook, William
Horan , Felicity
**Karthikeyan, Abhinav
Kasica, Zachary
Kim, Brandon
Kiyonaga, John
Lenhart, Casey
**Mak, Yoseph
Martin, Sam
McCormack, Samuel
Miller, Ben
Monroe, Andy
Nahar, Rishub
Nathanson, Bella
Norris, Alex
Panzardi, Manny
Pentimonti, Eugene Kenneth
Phan, An-Vu
Phillips, Will
Plisko, Teddy
**Pond, Dylan Everett
Popp, Zach
Prince, Aaron
Prusakowski, Adam
Prusakowski, Mark
Sarbah, Arvin
Seipel, Andrew
Singelstad, Jonathan
Smith, Evan
Stoneman, Weston
Suit, Michael
Tang, Jason
Thaw-Poon, Serena
Thomas, Tony
Vaughan, Ethan
Walk, William
Welch, Lara
Whitaker, Spencer
Wilson, Alia

 

We are pleased to announce that registration is already open for the 2013-2014 National History Bee!

You are just a few clicks away from having your child or student join the intensity and fun of America's greatest history competition REGISTER HERE

Want to see sample questions? Want some suggestions on what to study? Want to see how your students would do in the National History Bee? Check our Resources Page!

    Andrew Douglas, a fifth-grader at Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School in Vancouver, advanced to the championship round Saturday at the National History Bee in Atlanta and took the National Elementary Runner-Up title. Eleven-year-old Andrew advanced to the championship round by being the first student to correctly identify the Montana battle that involved Marcus Reno: the Read More…